Smarty Forum Index Smarty
WARNING: All discussion is moving to https://reddit.com/r/smarty, please go there! This forum will be closing soon.

html_options and mysql select

 
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Smarty Forum Index -> General
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
mikeken
Smarty Regular


Joined: 13 Aug 2003
Posts: 57
Location: MN

PostPosted: Wed Aug 20, 2003 12:18 am    Post subject: html_options and mysql select Reply with quote

OK, hopefully my other thread will get deleted since I asked for it to be.

Now, i have a table called styles In side are 3 columns 2 of which are important. One is id which is autoincremented. The other is name.

Here are a few of the rows.

id name
--------------------
1 Trance
2 House
3 Techno

I would like to get all of those values into a dropdown menu.
How can I do this. I tried every single way I can think of.
It never gave the right output, although a couple of the tries I did,
theoretically should have worked.

I know boards are usually not for writing code for, but for helping a person write his code, but I am totally slumped. Could someone give me any example on how to do this?

I would really appreciate this, especially since I have a deadline for my website to be finished: Friday, August 29th. (No pressure on you guys though)

--Mike


Last edited by mikeken on Wed Aug 20, 2003 2:57 am; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address
boots
Administrator


Joined: 16 Apr 2003
Posts: 5611
Location: Toronto, Canada

PostPosted: Wed Aug 20, 2003 2:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi takenoacid,

Messju made a pretty good reply to this issue in this thread.

The important thing is to take a closer look at the array types that are expected by html_options (docs). Unlike the mysql result set (which is an indexed array of rows each containing an array of field results), the pattern required for html_options is either an array for each of ids and names or an associative array of id=>name.

As Messju shows, you need to create a reformed array of your result set in PHP prior to assigning it to Smarty.

HTH
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mikeken
Smarty Regular


Joined: 13 Aug 2003
Posts: 57
Location: MN

PostPosted: Thu Aug 21, 2003 1:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Wouzer, well I didnt understand anything from anybody. But I decided to go to bed earlier last night, say 10:00pm.

I did and I got up today and I though of a workaround for my problem.
Its amazing what sleep can do for you. Im gonna have to try this out more often when I am stuck.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website AIM Address
Display posts from previous:   
This forum is locked: you cannot post, reply to, or edit topics.   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Smarty Forum Index -> General All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group
Protected by Anti-Spam ACP